[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Testing CPU, Memory, Motherboard, etc, on an HP Laptop

Posted on 2011-10-09
6
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi everyone, I have a user who dropped their laptop and its been running very slow ever since.  I re-installed Windows XP on this Laptop, but its still very slow.  It took about 5 to 6 hours to re-install XP, a process that should only take 45min to and hour.  When the latop boots up, the processor is just pegged (100%).  If I try to open My Computer or the Control Panel it takes about 5 minutes to open.  I'm looking for a free hardware diagnostic tool to test the hardware on this laptop.  So far I have completely formatted the hard drive and installed XP twice on this laptop.  Any assistance would be greatly appeciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 36938424
Test the HD using the HD manufacturer's diagnostic tool. Also test the RAM using memtest86+. You'll find both of these on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

A dropped laptop usually calls for a new HD...

Maybe you should also open the laptop and make sure everything is properly seated. Particularly the heatsink on the CPU and GPU.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Grant1842
Grant1842 earned 500 total points
ID: 36938788
I had this happen to a  computer once.
I was able to fix the problem by getting the manufacturer low level disk utility's and writing zeroes to it.
This fixed the hard drive issue that was maxing out the cpu cycles
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 36940205
My experience with laptops that run slow is that the problems are frequently caused by a thermal issue.

Download a copy of a thermal monitoring program such as Speedfan or CPU Thermometer, and see if the CPU is running hot.

If it should develop that there is a CPU thermal problem, open the case and clean the tiny heatsink.  The heatsink must be cleaned from the inside; blowing at it from the outside merely dislodges the wad of lint, which soon reattaches itself.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 36940926
>>  a user who dropped their laptop   <<   first thing to inspect is that all connections are OK
so open the laptop - remove, inspect and reseat all devices : ram, disk, cd drive - even cpu (renew heat paste) and other cards : wireless, modem etc..
you can also test the disk on another pc
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 36946037
Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36947069
you're welcome
0