?
Solved

Open popup window by SharePoint

Posted on 2011-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dears,

I have SharePoint list form where I wanted to place a button to open  new popup window. So here I have  a code to redirect a  page.

The below code is to redirect the page by passing the ID. So that in the same way i need to open a popup window by passing the ID.


How to do this by using SharePoint designer 2007.  Any help on this?

Regards

<input type="button" value="Move" name="btnSave" onclick="javascript: {ddwrt:GenFireServerEvent(concat('__commit;__redirect={EditForm1.aspx?ID=',/dsQueryResponse/Rows/Row/@ID,'}'))}" style="width: 82px" />

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mshaji
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mikeewalton
ID: 36938848
You don't want to edit the list template, so create a new page in the site, edit it with designer.
At the top create the place holder and a small table, in the table insert a sharepoint button from designer, customize it to your appeal, and insert the link to the pop up page you want to display.  Then create another placeholder below that table, and  insert a webpart zone, insert the original list you wanted to display.  Now in your navigation, change the link to point to the new page instead of the original list.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tapiwab earned 1000 total points
ID: 36941429
can u try this
<input type="button" value="Submit" name="btnSave0" onclick="javascript: {ddwrt:GenFireServerEvent('__commit;__redirect={enter url to redirect here}')}" style="width: 70px" />
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaji
ID: 37106469
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

delete
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaji
ID: 37152291
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for mshaji's comment http:/Q_27387509.html#37106469

for the following reason:

solved
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mshaji
ID: 37230744
solved
0