Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell PowerEdge 2500 two Harddisk failed

Posted on 2011-10-09
6
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Dear All,

our dell poweredge  2500 Server two Harddisk Failed, is there any method to rebuild it, so that i can goet my data back.
i tried to replace one hard disk but it is giving error " no boot device found"

Any help please
0
Comment
Question by:mshakeb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
celazkon earned 1500 total points
ID: 36938543
It depends on what type of RAID array was configured, RAID 10?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mshakeb
ID: 36938597
it is RAID 5
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:celazkon
ID: 36938615
Sorry to say that, but it is impossible to get the data back from the RAID 5 array with 2 failed drives that easily.

The only option (expensive and unsure - great piece of luck needed) would be to let the data recovery lab to fix one of the faulty drives and add it back to the array. Then add blank drive into array instead of the second faulty drive, and let the controller count the data back.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 36939580
You can try the Demo of Raid Reconstructor to see if it will see anything.
Read the help file. The disks need to be set up as non-raid.

http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm  Reconstructor
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mshakeb
ID: 36947170
dear

  Raid problem has happen with me first time, can u please guide me how to setup as non-raid drives.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:celazkon
ID: 36947287
I would recomend to turn off server, unplug the powercord and then physically unplug the drives from the server. Then start the server and enter the RAID BIOS and delete the existing array (WITHOUT the drives connected).
0