Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best way to run office/access 2003 and 2010 on the same pc?

Posted on 2011-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello - I'm seeing a lot of questions about particular compatibility problems with this scenario, but nothing really speaking to the basic question of how best to install.

I want to continue doing development in Access 2003, and then convert to 2010 only at the last possible moment before I hand it off to the client. (I'm upgrading to Windows 7, btw)

I see a lot of posts where people who have simply installed both, side-by-side on the same machine, are complaining about the versions re-installing themselves when you switch between the two, and I certainly don't want that.

At this point, I'm considering installing and running Office 2003 through W7 XP mode, but I wouldn't be surprised if that brings up problems of it's own.

Any advice?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mlagrange
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mwiener1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 36938670
if you truly want to isolate them from each other, and you only want top convert to 2010 at the l;ast moment - I would use virtualbox or similar to create a VM and install 2010 on it.  Copy what you need to the VM when your ready and convert it. No possible way that they can interfere with each other this way.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 800 total points
ID: 36938758
I second mweiner's suggestion re: using a Virtual Machine of some sort. You can run both versions on your machine, but I would be very leery of doing development work in that environment.

When you say you will "convert" to 2010 at the last moment, do you mean that you'll convert over to the .accdb file? If so, then be aware that IF you use toolbars and such, you will almost certainly not like the way they're handled in 2010. If you don't use them, and instead use switchboards and such you should be okay ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 36940017
Thanks, guys
0