[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Joolma 1.5 show section name and menu name

Posted on 2011-10-09
13
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

Two seperate but very similar questions:
1)  I woud like to echo the section name on the page, how can I get the Joomla section name using PHP?
2)  Same question but for menu name,  how can I get the menu name using php?

Thanks,
HNM
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Knight earned 1600 total points
ID: 36938868
Have a look here:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4640160/joomla-echo-section-name 

first post is for menu third should echo section
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rjplus
rjplus earned 200 total points
ID: 36941524
You can display/hide the section name using article parameters



Section Title: Select Show or Hide to set whether the Section Title is displayed or not. The Section Title is the name given to the Section when it was created in the Section Manager, and any changes needed are made there.
Article-parameters-advanced.png
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Derse
Andrew Derse earned 200 total points
ID: 36955455
Both the solutions about work well for solutions.  Alternatively you can turn on the breadcrumbs module so your users know where they are...but the above two solutions should be the solution you are looking for.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rjplus
ID: 36955494
I agree with NUKIT - just turn on the breadcrumbs module - that will answer your question 2) - without the need for any php code.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Michael Knight
ID: 36956928
The question wasn't how do i do it through joomla! or the breadcrumbs module.
The questions were:
...how can I get the Joomla section name using PHP?
AND
...how can I get the menu name using php?




0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36957122
You are correct...and as I stated in my post, your solution will work...i posted the other information in case they were looking for another perspective...
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 36978372
Thanks for the ideas, I'll be testing this afternoon and post my feedback
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36999592
How did the testing go?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 37038052
nothing yet; stuck closing another proj, hopefully tonight.  Thanks for waiting.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 37038063
No problem, I completely understand.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 37088901
Hi All,

Haven't forgotten about this, should be on it tomorrow then I can respond.  thanks for waiting
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 37118023
thanks for waiting, michaelaknight your solution was perfect thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Michael Knight
ID: 37120703
my pleasure.
0