Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

what is a better internal harddrive?

Posted on 2011-10-09
15
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
Seagate. 2tb. Or western digital 2tb?

I've heard mixed feelings about the external hard drives.
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36938713
The manufacturer isn't really what makes a good drive. You should rather first look at the requirements of the drive. Is it to be used in a server, then buy the drive from the server manufacturer. If it is going to be used in a RAID array, buy an enterprise class drive that is certified for RAID. If you need speed look at the drive's specs. Also look at the warranty. Both Seagate and WD make very good drives, but both make the full range, from lower to higher quality.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36938718
I use wd 2tb green, 1tb black, 500gb black.
I use seagate 7200 2tb, 1.5tb, 1tb.
No more than average failures. I basically choose based on sale price. What is The drive for, choose a size and speed, wd and seagate are both reliable and fast. However that is no excuse to no have backups.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 36938782
I have had too many failures using both WD and Seagate drives. I switched to Samsung months ago and haven't had one fail yet.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jeff_01
ID: 36939016
You could buy the most reliable drive tomorrow and it could fail in a week. I would suggest that you choose one with the best warranty and also make sure you keep regular backups that way you have the best cover.  You could google the the drive and see if there is a high failure rate  of that drive reported but that tends to drive/firmware specific and not to a whole brand.

Regards
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36939426
I agree, order of importance should be:
1. Your requirements (speed, cache, size, etc)
2. Warranty
3. Price

Every drive WILL fail.  If the data is important, you use two drives in a mirror.  And the best products will still make products that fail out of the box and the worst will still make products will last until they are just not suitable for your purposes.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 36939458
How would I use 2 drives and mirror?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36939480
You need a RAID controller, and then that controller can create a RAID 1 (mirror) with two equal drives. The data is then written two both drives at the same time, so in case 1 drive fails, you still have a functional drive with all data and you don't have down time. A further advantage of this is, if the Controller supports this, the data can be read from both disks at the same time, so reads can be much faster than if you only use one disk.

Many of today's motherboards have simple RAID controllers built-in.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 36939490
Does the hard drive plug directly into the raid controller or the motherboard?

Can you please give me a couple of good raid ideas perhaps from amazon?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36939491
RAID Controller.  Most non-name brand PCs support it.  Otherwise, you can add one pretty cheaply.  Windows MAY support mirroring natively (It didn't in XP and I haven't tried in Vista/Win7, though SERVER does).

And by the way, Just because you mirror doesn't mean you shouldn't backup - a mirror protects against disk failure - it doesn't protect against accidental deletion, corruption, or malicious software
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36940941
what exactly do you want to know?
YOUR Q states : "what is a better internal harddrive?  AND    I've heard mixed feelings about the external hard drives. "
internal or external?

anyhow - this may help you decide :  http://searchstorage.techtarget.com.au/news/2240022071/Enterprise-disk-buying-guide-Western-Digital
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 36941779
Does the hard drive plug directly into the raid controller or the motherboard?

Can you please give me a couple of good raid ideas perhaps from amazon?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36941821
It depends on your mainboard. As we have already said, many of today's desktop boards have a RAID controller built-in. On such a board you would just plug the disks into the mainboard and configure RAID via the BIOS and a shortcut key. For boards that don't already have a RAID controller you'd need an addon card, and then you'd plug the disks into that addon card. Servers usually include RAID controllers in their default configuration, but they are normally addon boards there.

You'd have to check the specs of your mainboard to find out whether it includes RAID or not, or the specs of your server.

Adaptec is one of the big controller manufacturers, so you should check their website for cards if your mainboard or server doesn't already include it, and then look for a board that can be installed in the slots your PC has (PCI, PCI-X or PCI Express). Newegg and other online stores sell RAID boards.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 36949246
Here's an article on how to set up RAID: http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/393

You can also buy a NAS (Network Attached Storage) device and have it do all the RAID for you  http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/nas
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36968993
Really?  This is fair?  I suggest RAID as important and the comment that doesn't even address the original question is selected as the answer?  Shouldn't you have split the points?  Many of us contributed our time at no charge and this is the thanks we get?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36974800
I would agree - a split would have made more sense, given the way the line of questioning went.  The Request Attention would be appropriate in this case.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Before you start a podcast of your own, you’ll need to get the right equipment. To help you get started off on the right foot, here’s a list of the four critical items you’ll need to start your own podcast.
Arrow Electronics was searching for a KVM  (Keyboard/Video/Mouse) switch that could display on one single monitor the current status of all units being tested on the rack.
Exchange organizations may use the Journaling Agent of the Transport Service to archive messages going through Exchange. However, if the Transport Service is integrated with some email content management application (such as an anti-spam), the admin…
Look below the covers at a subform control , and the form that is inside it. Explore properties and see how easy it is to aggregate, get statistics, and synchronize results for your data. A Microsoft Access subform is used to show relevant calcul…
Suggested Courses

581 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question