?
Solved

New discs and new controller in SBS2003

Posted on 2011-10-09
8
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-26
My customer is using an SBS2003 with 2 80GB drives as Software Raid 1.
He needs more space, so  i bought a 3ware Sata Raid controller and 3 500 GB drives running as a raid5 array. What is the best way to transfer the whole SBS2003 installation from the old raid1 to the new raid5 configuration?
I tried ntbackup, then changed the drives, did a minimum sbs2003 installation on the new drives so that i can restore the backup using ntbackup. But after restoring, it does not boot anymore, because the controller driver or some configuration is probably overwritten. Does anybody know, which files i have to exclude from restore in order to not overwite the 3Ware drivers?
It is now the second weekend where i try, still no success. Help please.
Best regards from Stuttgart, Germany
Harry
0
Comment
Question by:htietze
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 334 total points
ID: 36938730
Add the 3ware gear and boot into the old install. Install 3ware drivers. Make image backup of 80gb. Restore image to 300gb drives
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jeff_01
jeff_01 earned 334 total points
ID: 36939007
Agreed with Aaron, make sure to install the new hardware first and get the drivers installed so that you are not greeted by any dreaded blue screens  :D

0
 

Author Comment

by:htietze
ID: 36939561
Thanks Aaron. thanks Jeff,
I'll try it next weekend. Until then they can work with the old 250 GB (sorry, not only 80 GB).
Can you give me a hint for the imaging software? probably freeware?
Thanks, Harry
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36939571
Clonezilla is free. Acronis and ghost are the gold standard. I personally use Acronis, switched from ghost a few years ago.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 332 total points
ID: 36939579
I have used ActiveDisk before.  You can get a free 21-day trial at:
http://www.disk-image.net/download.htm
Keep in mind that the Standard Corporate edition is only $49.  Do consider purchasing it if it did the job for you.  Someone has to keep these companies going!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 36939653
SBS backup should allow you to restore the backup to the new drives after the drives have been loaded and a new backup created.  You may need to feed the restore sequence the drivers for the new controller on the fly before you can complet the restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:htietze
ID: 36976660
So one more weekend with a try is over. Still not full success. I could boot from the new diskarray, but the first meassage from SBS 2003 was that it cannot open the AD. May be i had a problem with drive mappings of either drive C: or D: (These are the only logical drives). Has anyone experienced the same problem? I was using ActiveDisk (purchased) and did a disk to disk copy after booting from BOOT CD with all driver installed on the CD.
Any idea how i can avoid these problems ?
Thanks until next weekend..
Harry
0