?
Solved

How do I import lab data into OSCAR EMR

Posted on 2011-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have installed Oscar EMR  (elctronic medical record) for my patients. It is an open source software. I could not find a way to import lab (patient blood work) data into the my database directly from the lab.
0
Comment
Question by:khalidsuhail
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Frozenice
ID: 36939013
hummm...


maybe you should explain it more clearer... how do you want it to be achieve?
will be doing a program to serve as a middle ware?

or you just want single set from export to import to the new system?
if so yes... then what is the database of "lab system"?

you can simply do clone all the data types and tables names...

or what do you really want to achieve :)?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
johanntagle earned 2000 total points
ID: 36941679
Based on your chosen zones I guess your lab data is in filemaker pro and the Oscar EMR uses MySQL?  You will need to study the Oscar EMR schema, then determine how your lab data maps out to it.  It's very possible the data will have to be mapped out to multiple tables.  If so you will need to create a script for this.  But if you are lucky enough that it only maps to one table in MySQL, then export the Filemaker data to a delimited file (preferably tab delimited) then use mysqlimport or load data infile.  See http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2008/10/import-and-upload-data-to-mysql-tables-using-mysqlimport/, among other pages on the web.
0