[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I install vmware tools for Windows 2000 in vmware workstion 8.0?

Posted on 2011-10-09
6
Medium Priority
?
4,729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have converted a Windows 2000 phyiscial server to a virtual machine using the vmware converter standalone client.  Everything seem to be working correctly except for the installing of the vmware tools.  After clicking install vmware tools all I get is "download of vmware tools for windows 2000 and later pending...", this has been stuck here for almost 10 hours now.  I made sure that I can get to the internet (which I can) but still the tools are not downloading.  My question is can download the vmware tools for windows 2000 and then install it manually?  I can't seem to find it on the internet. I am using VMware version 8.0.0 build 471780, virtual machine is Windows 2000 SP4.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CervisTECH
6 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36938938
Do you have a CDROM device in the Virtual Machine.

When you click Install VMware Tools it does not download from the Internet, it mounts a Windows.iso virtual cdrom image in the Virtual Machine.

If the Virtual Machine has no CDROM, you will not be able to mount and install the tools.

If you check

C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation (64bit Host OS)
C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Workstation

you will find a Windows.iso, open or mount with Magic ISO or Deamon Tools, and copy the installation to the VM.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36938942
See if there is any sign of VMware Tools installed on your Windows 2000 Server. Uninstall them if so. Then restart the Server and see if you can try again to Install or Reinstall the Tools. This is under the VM Tab of VMware Workstation. The Tools are included in the Workstation download (big download) and they do work on Windows 2000 workstation SP4 (I have them running). Also restart your Host machine before trying to re-install the Tools.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36938953
Here is a general VMware Knowledgebase Article on installing VMware Tools:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=ex&bbid=TSEBB_1267116806002&url=&stateId=0 0 229485731&dialogID=249124844&docTypeID=DT_KB_1_1&externalId=1014294&sliceId=1&rfId=

... Thinkpads_User
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36938960
If the link above does not work (long link), I think the Article Reference is KB Article: 1014294 . Still worth looking up and reading. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_nedelchev
ID: 36938970
If you have installed VMware Workstation you should check in the install directory (usualy "C:\Program Files\VMware\Workstation\") for a "windows.iso". It contains VMware Tools for Windows 2000,XP and I think Vista and 7 also. Mount the ISO on the optical drive of the VM and start the setup manualy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CervisTECH
ID: 36941988
Thanks for your help guys... as always EE comes through in a clutch.
0