[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What do you think Philip, James Major, and Thomas are telling about Jesus – part 2/5

Posted on 2011-10-09
10
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The attached partial image is from famous Last supper painting from Leonardo di Vinci. He was a smart person and this painting is mostly his view.

Question: What do you think Philip, James Major, and Thomas are telling about Jesus in this painting considering their body language and gestures?

Background: Leonardo di ser Piero da Vinci (April 15, 1452 – May 2, 1519) was an Italian Renaissance polymath: painter, sculptor, architect, musician, scientist, mathematician, engineer, inventor, anatomist, geologist, cartographer, botanist and writer whose genius, perhaps more than that of any other figure, epitomized the Renaissance humanist ideal.

Thank you.

LastSupper-right2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 36938943


My guess is that all this is concern about the prohibition (and the subsequent controversy) of having regular (leavened) bread at the Passover table.  See my original comment about this at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Philosophy_Religion/Q_27387452.html#a36938905
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 36938966
The question is what da Vinci, is being subjective (as most of us often are), is he trying to tell us? The truth maybe different but this question is not about that.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 36938998

Maybe what I already said is what the genius of di Vinci is trying to tell us.  Maybe he had access to lost knowledge, which he expressed in his art.  He could have explained it one way, but really meant something else.  Artists do that some times for political reasons.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 36938999
Please note that the point of this question is not to discuss and discover a religious truth. The intention is to discuss what da Vinci is trying to tell us by the choice of gestures, body languages, and facial expressions he has painted this. Also see:

Part 1/5
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Philosophy_Religion/Q_27387452.html 

Part 3/5
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Philosophy_Religion/Q_27387642.html

Part 4/5
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Philosophy_Religion/Q_27387651.html

Part 5/5
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Philosophy_Religion/Q_27387655.html

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:WaterStreet
WaterStreet earned 60 total points
ID: 36939006

See my answer above, which is not about religious truth, but about artistic expression
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 36967526
This group seeming to be sayin "No, it can't be!". They are doubting. Interesting that "Doubting Thomas" is part of the group. Why is he making that gesture with his finger? Another mystery.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Jason210
Jason210 earned 60 total points
ID: 36967531
More like, "Noooo. No-one would do that! We are your friends, Jesus!"
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 80 total points
ID: 36974851
James looks like he is saying "Whoa!".  Thomas looks like he is saying "Come again?"  And Philip is leaning closer - maybe he can't believe what he heard?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 36975619
Thta's exactly the impression I get, Callandor.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 36982423
I appreciate all for giving inputs. I see the only one smiling is Jesus. The rest seem somewhat at disbelieve or maybe a bit annoyed.

Here of course we are not to draw conclusions or discover a truth. Rather to figure out what Da Vinci is thinking. Please add any other observation you may have.

Thanks.
0