[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What do you think Bartholomew’s gesture is telling about Jesus – part 3/5

Posted on 2011-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The attached partial image is from famous Last supper painting from Leonardo di Vinci. He was a smart person and this painting is mostly his view.

Question: What do you think Bartholomew’s gesture is telling about Jesus in this painting considering his body language?

Background: Leonardo di ser Piero da Vinci (April 15, 1452 – May 2, 1519) was an Italian Renaissance polymath: painter, sculptor, architect, musician, scientist, mathematician, engineer, inventor, anatomist, geologist, cartographer, botanist and writer whose genius, perhaps more than that of any other figure, epitomized the Renaissance humanist ideal.

Thank you.

LastSupper-Left11.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:WaterStreet
WaterStreet earned 40 total points
ID: 36938946

Multiple questions.  Same answer.

My guess is that all this is concern about the prohibition (and the subsequent controversy) of having regular (leavened) bread at the Passover table.  See my original comment about this at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Philosophy_Religion/Q_27387452.html#a36938905
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 36938971
The question is what da Vinci, is being subjective (as most of us often are), is he trying to tell us? The truth maybe different but this question is not about that.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 36939002
Please note that the point of this question is not to discuss and discover a religious truth. The intention is to discuss what da Vinci is trying to tell us by the choice of gestures, body languages, and facial expressions he has painted this. Also see:

Part 1/5
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Philosophy_Religion/Q_27387452.html 

Part 2/5
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Philosophy_Religion/Q_27387641.html

Part 4/5
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Philosophy_Religion/Q_27387651.html

Part 5/5
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Philosophy_Religion/Q_27387655.html

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason210 earned 120 total points
ID: 36967511
He looks pretty shocked to me. As do James and Andrew.  These seem to form a group of three also:
lastsupper.jpg
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 40 total points
ID: 36974855
He is doing some serious mulling over what he just heard.
0