?
Solved

Need laptop with compatible specs? Toshiba Qosmio ugliest Laptop in the world!

Posted on 2011-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12


My last three laptops were Toshiba Qosmio.  I liked them.  

I almost bought the Qosmio X770 LOADED with features. Then I saw the case.  It is disgusting.  Even PC Mag says case is awful.

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2390649,00.asp#fbid=ZH6V-yd2CGd:

A laptop's design is as much a part of its gaming persona as the parts it runs. Unfortunately, the texture the X775 uses over its gunmetal-gray top resembles an artsy adaptation of scratch marks, and the bit of red paint applied to the back of the laptop and logo seems downright sloppy.

Why buy a Cadillac in a color you'll hate everyday?

Where can I buy a laptop with similar features?

Note the huge HD capacity and top of the line graphics processor.

I'm a web developer, graphic designer.  I'm also a gamer.  Purchased and would like to play Witcher 2 w/o dialing back graphics.  I don't need 3d features or blue ray.  I want an HDMI plug.  I also need to work in lighted areas - so no glare is hugh.  I'm 55 so a big screen helps.

I can spend a little more ... but I'm not wealthy.

Qosmio X770-BT5G24 Laptop:  
Intel® Core™ i7-2670QM processor 2.2 GHz (3.1 GHz with Turbo Boost Technology), 6MB L3 Cache, Genuine Windows® 7 Professional 64-bit, SP1, 8GB DDR3 1333MHz SDRAM (4096MBx2), 128GB SSD (Solid State Disk, Serial ATA), 750GB 2nd HDD (5400rpm, Serial-ATA), 1.5GB GDDR5 NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 560M with NVIDIA® Optimus™ Technology, Blu-ray Disc™ ROM with SuperMulti DVD±R/RW Double Layer drive, Integrated 1.3M Webcam and Microphone, Realtek® Wireless LAN (802.11b/g/n), Intel 1Gbps LAN, Microsoft® Office 2010 Starter, Norton Internet Security Suite (NIS) 2012 (30-day trial), 3 Years Standard Limited Warranty

$2,299.64

0
Comment
Question by:aprillougheed
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:aprillougheed
ID: 36939220
Here is picture of the Toshiba Qosmio X770. Qosmio X770
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprillougheed
ID: 36939226
P.S.

I also have a 15" Mac Powerbook.  With bifocals - I can see it pretty well.  And I find myself reaching for the Mac because it's lighter.  Maybe I could live with a smaller screen.  

What do you fellow-gamers think?

I travel between three different homes/offices - so non-laptop PC isn't an option.  :)
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 664 total points
ID: 36939337
I have a Dell xps 15 that is pretty speedy. And they don't look half bad. The 15 you have to tale out the dv drive to add a second hard drive. However I thin the 17 has room for two drives.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 36940917
are these something for you?  http://www.sagernotebook.com/index.php?page=category_browse&selected_cat=7
you should replace 1 HDD with ssd though
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BillSapato
BillSapato earned 668 total points
ID: 36941781
Take a look at this one http://press.razerzone.com/press/detail/press-releases/razer-unveils-the-worlds-first-true-gaming-laptop

It is $600 more than Qosmio X770, but it worth
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aprillougheed
ID: 36959325
Great answers.  It's a tough question to answer cause so many different laptops.  THanks!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36960407
tx - and have fun !
0