[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Advertised application will not be installed

Posted on 2011-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I just installed a new PC in my office. It's an Optiplex 990 running Windows 7 Pro 64bit. I am the System admin and use Remote Desktop Connection Manager. Unfortunately for some reason I cannot install the RDCman.msi package on this machine. I get the following error when trying. This advertised application will not be installed because it might be unsafe. Contact your administrator to change the installation user interface user interface option of the package to basic.
0
Comment
Question by:Mcottuli
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 36939385
Try this:

-- place the rdcman.msi install package somewhere that can easily be accessed via command line (let's say, directly into the C:\ root folder)
-- open a command prompt as administrator (if you don't know how: type "cmd" into the startmenu's search box, then hit CTRL + SHIFT + ENTER) - http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/run-a-command-as-administrator-from-the-windows-vista-run-box/
-- type:
    msiexec.exe /qp c:\rdcman.msi
    and hit [ENTER]
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 36940257
hi Mcottuli,

Configure Microsoft's (RDCman) Remote Desktop Connection Manager Windows 7: http://www.techrepublic.com/photos/configure-microsofts-remote-desktop-connection-manager/454604

Free content.

bye-bye

PaulS
0