?
Solved

Outlook 2007

Posted on 2011-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My OS is windows 7. How do I set in Outlook 2007 for it to forward all (even Junk) incoming to another email address like gmail.  This is because the filter of the blocked email addresses in Outlook does not seem to be working as I am still getting lots of emails whose addresses are in the blocked list.  thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:twol
ID: 36940413
This should be very easy...just use the rules wizard and tell it to act on all incoming items. One of the actions is to forward the email.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:naveencnair
ID: 36940932
Do you use Outlook 2007 as exchange client or POP3 ? It is better to do the forwarding in webmail control panel so that all incoming mails to the mailbox will get auto-forwarded to your gmail. And you will get an option for keeping the messages in your mailbox also if you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36943232
In response to naveencnair, my email accounts in outlook 2007 are configured as follows :
msn - MAPI = default
net - POP
gmail - POP
I use verizon FIOS which is broadband.  In control panel, under mail, there is a profile set up.  Please walk me thru a step by step process of what to change or configure.  thank u.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
naveencnair earned 2000 total points
ID: 36946871
hi, if you want to forward your MSN mails to GMAIL, Login to hotmail with your user id and password - Go to Options - Forwarding - Select forward your mails to another account option. Mention your gmail id. If you still want your MSN Mapi also to download the mails to your outlook , select the option keep a copy of forwarded message in the mailbox.

 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36949132
I thought I had to do it in Outlook, thank u
0