[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Amazon EC2/VPC Networking Question

Posted on 2011-10-09
8
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am going to be creating a VPC with Amazon. We have routers at our sites that dont support the Amazon VPN so I am going to be creating an instance with Vyatta as the router/firewall.  I have attached the Vyatta getting started guide. I will have our routers at all of our locations VPN to our Amazon cloud to our Vyatta router. In the Amazon cloud, I want a private subnet to be 10.243.174.0. I will have some servers on that subnet that all of my locations will talk to. I want the ability to add additional subnets i.e. 10.243.175.0, 10.243.176.0.... and will need all the subnets to be able to talk to each other.

Question is, when creating an Amazon VPC there are a few options. Someone please tell me what to do :)

1.) When creating a VPC, it says to select a VPC configuration. Screenshot (Selection#1 is attached) I am thinking I select the first option VPC with a Single Public Subnet only. Is this correct?

2.) After selecting "VPC with Single Public Subnet", it asks for the CIDR block and the subnet (Selection#2.jpg).. What do I type in each?

Thanks for the help!

 VyattaAMI-Install-Operate-Guide.pdf VyattaAMI-Install-Operate-Guide.pdf Selection#1 Selection#2
0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Networking_Enthusiast
ID: 36940306
It depends on your needs.......for me to get a better idea of your situation; will your servers need to be accessed at all from the public internet? Or will all of the servers only be accessed by users at your different locations / sites?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 36940315
Sorry for the rough explanation! They would need to be able to access the Internet .. Thx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Networking_Enthusiast
ID: 36940352
Not at all...to clarify, will they need to be accessed *FROM* the internet?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 36940365
Yes I would Rdp into them
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Networking_Enthusiast
ID: 36940404
Well then it sounds to me like you should be good to go with the VPC with a single public subnet only..you would just have to configure the Vyatta to allow in the IP's from wherever you are RDP'ing from.....the public subnet probably can be left at the default for now....you would need to go by pages 26 and 49 of the Vyatta guide that you attached.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 36940455
So when it asks for the CIDR on screenshot #1, what do I type?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jan-janssen
ID: 36940722
For the CIDR section it depends on how many IP addresses you need, a full explanation can be found on wikipedia:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classless_Inter-Domain_Routing#Prefix_aggregation

If you should have further questions feel free to ask.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Networking_Enthusiast earned 2000 total points
ID: 36940730
It looks like the VPC space is /16 and the public is /24
0