?
Solved

Powerpoint 2010 - Save multiple .jpg files from presentation NOT into a separate folder

Posted on 2011-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

We currently have a need to save multiple .jpg files of multiple Powerpoint 2010 slides to a network share which will be automatically uploaded to ftp. The problem is that when the user needs to save the entire presentation (and there is more than one slide) it puts it in a separate folder with the message:

 "Each slide in your presentation has been saves as a separate file in the folder <folder name>"

The problem is we cannot do this. For example, if we try to save these slides in C: it will always save it in C:\some_folder, and never simply in C:. Note that this does not happen if we are only saving one slide in the presentation.

 If anyone has a fix for that it would be most appreciated.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:agbnielsen
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 36940872
I don't think thiis can be done from the GUI

With vba it can: (Note this is 2010 only code)

ActivePresentation.Export "C:\", "JPG"

If this is something you do a lot you might want to consider having the code extended to include a ribbon button and maybe  the ability to save with names other tham Slide x and to work on batches of presentations.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 36943497
I have an idea to work around the problem: if your FTP automation is being done by Robo-FTP you can use the following syntax to cause it to find and send files from the subfolders but send them in such as way that they all appear in one folder on the recipient FTP site:  SENDFILE "*" /subdirs /flat
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agbnielsen
ID: 36966066
Perfect, thanks.
0