?
Solved

Add Website  Vs  Add Virtual Directory in IIS ?

Posted on 2011-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

 Can someone explain the difference between "Adding a website"  Versus "Adding Virtual directory" in IIS 7 ?


If we wanted to host a ASP.net website which is recommended ?
0
Comment
Question by:OCUBE
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Burrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36939872
A website has its own domain e.g. www.mydomain.com a virtual directory is a directory within a website which is run as its own application e.g. www.mydomain.com/blog.

I expect your circumstances will dictate which you use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCUBE
ID: 36939932

  Its a web application which we wanted users to login and use it over the web.

 We have a public Static IP address and we host the application in a folder either as an Application
  or as an Virtual directory and have users login.

   http://454.436.654.34/abc

  This ABC is a folder where our application files are location.

   C:\ABC  ( on windows directory)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 36939958
Yip, and is it a directory of an existing site? Or is it THE site? If its the site its a website, if its a directory within a site its a virtual directory.

Where its stored is less relevant...
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCUBE
ID: 36939990

   It is THE SITE
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 36940021
So question answered :) well done
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:worthyking1
worthyking1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36942257
Yes, your site will be configured in IIS as a website. If you needed to have a directory in the website that was located outside the physical root of the websites folder (in your example C:\ABC) then you would create a virtual directory within that site. let's say you had a shared scripts foldr located at C:\DEF\Scripts then your could create a virtual directory in your site called scripts and it would be accesible at www.YourSite.com/scripts -- so it would act like it was located at C:\ABC\scripts even though it in fact would be physically located at C:\DEF\scripts.

Here is a great article that explains all of this in great detail.  

http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/150/understanding-sites-applications-and-virtual-directories-on-iis-7/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OCUBE
ID: 36950162
Thanks
0