?
Solved

Problem after installing windows 7 on Mac Mini

Posted on 2011-10-09
17
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello experts,

I installed windows 7 on Mac Mini 2011, everything is ok except when i boot the Mac Mini, it shows me the Gray Page and after 3 seconds Windows 7 starts booting, it doesn't show me any screen to choose between Mac or windows 7 how to fix this?

thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:World05
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36940083
Hold down the option key when booting. This will bring up the boot selector.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 36940093
When you hear the tone or see the screen go white, hold the left alt key until the choices menu appears. If you press it too early it won't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:World05
ID: 36940103
ok i must tell you, i have a Dell keyboard not Apple :( please help me i'm lost

God bless you
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36940107
The Left ALT key
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mwiener1
ID: 36940108
ctrl key is the option key i believe.m windows key is the command ( or apple) key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:World05
ID: 36940110
guys, God bless you it worked even with dell keyboard thank you soooooooo much you saved my life, by the way before assigning the points, when i bought this mac mini i didn't find a dvd of mac os lion in the box, how can get it?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36940111
option = alt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mwiener1
ID: 36940113
Lion is available in the mac app store for $29 i believe.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36940116
If you Dowloade lion from the app store or if it came installed, you can burn a DVD. Search for burn lion DVD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:World05
ID: 36940141
aarontomosky: can you please help me out to burn the installed lion os x?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36940150
0
 

Author Comment

by:World05
ID: 36940155
i can't find the installer in Applications folder. why?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36940168
Oh, yours came preinstalled. This takes a few as you have to download the installer:
http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/archive/1790630
0
 

Author Comment

by:World05
ID: 36940199
a USB drive of 4 GB will do the job?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36940206
I believe so. It may be just over though as a DVD is 4.7gb.  I haven't done this personally.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mwiener1
ID: 36940211
You'll need an 8gb drive. Its JUST over the 4gb drives formatted size.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:World05
ID: 36940215
thank you all of you for your help, it seems that this guy is the one who gave me the right solution in first time.

thank you alm
0