?
Solved

Pass unc username and password with unc path

Posted on 2011-10-09
6
Medium Priority
?
2,777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is it possible to pass the unc username and password with unc path

like how ftp and smb support this

eg.

smb://user:pass@destination.com/share
ftp://user:pass@destination.com/share

I am trying to get a (non domain pc) service access to DFS path.

Is there another way around this? Yes I could bind the PC to the domain and run the service as a domain user but what if I was using linux ?
0
Comment
Question by:visualjazz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 36940075
for unc's windows uses the net use command
net use * \\computername\sharename\volume password /user:domainname\username
user can also be /user:username@destination.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:visualjazz
ID: 36940088
Don't want it as a drive map - I need to run a service.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36940144
where does the service reside?  

if on your machine then you need to run that service as a user with appropriate permissions that can access the unc share
if it is on another machine one solution is to get psexec from sysinternals
psexec \\computername  -u username -p password program arguements
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36943754
You cannot do this with a UNC path. Even IE6 (maybe IE7?) disallowed it years ago, where you could no longer include the username/password in the URL... Closest thing is the first comment by ve3ofa, where you can authenticate using Net Use (without a drive mapping)....

net use (insert path here) password /user:domainname\username \

This does NOT create a mapping, only authenticates to the resource....

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36948847
Im glad we could answer your question. FYI, I have requested assistance to have this thread reopened and split, as I was only trying to add on to your comment ve3ofa....
0