?
Solved

Create  a website using php/mysql

Posted on 2011-10-09
9
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am creating a site where a person will register and enter their info on the web page and a database will be populated. I then need to create a back end to view it. I can code this using native php/sql. Is there a tool/script that will make building this site easier.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Hidesign
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36940121
You might want to jumpstart your development by using a framework like CakePHP:
http://cakephp.org/

It has built-in authentication handlers:
http://book.cakephp.org/2.0/en/core-libraries/components/authentication.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 36940527
You can alos try the newest framwork FuelPHP www.fuelphp.com

I use the Auth pachage to manmage logins (http://fuelphp.com/docs/packages/auth/types/login.html) and has several built-in classes to manage databases (http://fuelphp.com/docs/classes/database/introduction.html)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pernicek
ID: 36941578
I recommend you to use some framework, i have best experiences with Nette (http://nette.org/en/) - it allows you to automatically create forms, helps with database access (you don't need to write SQL), just define forms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hidesign
ID: 36941945
Thanks - I looked at all 3 of them - which do you think is the quickest in creating and writing to the database
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 36942004
It's very difficult to answer tothis question: almost all framworks have their advantages and their difficulties, without considering that easiness and quickness depend on programmer's skills and quickness to learn. All frameworks promise, and often provide a set of quick methods to accomplish various task. I think you have to read documentation in the official sites, look at forum and see what seems to be more suitable to your needs.

You can also refer to this pages:

http://www.phpframeworks.com/
http://www.phpframeworks.com/top-10-php-frameworks/
http://www.phpframeworks.com/news/p/tag/best-php-framework

Here you can find info and links to official pages where you can find full documentation to read.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 36942093
The other way to go about this task is to write your own login system (not hard to do) and you can track your users using php sessions. You would be way more satisfied if you wrote it yourself instead of copying and pasting other peoples code. Of course if you don't want to learn php and mysql then this would be futile. I could help you if you want to try it yourself.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 36942114
Unlike the other experts, I recommend that you NOT use a framework but instead learn the underlying principles of PHP and MySQL -- principles that go into making your web site work.  It will not take you any more time to do it yourself, and the "bulk" of a framework includes two unnecessary and unwanted things.  First it adds to your learning curve since you must learn not only PHP and MySQL but you must learn the framework, too.  And second any framework runs lots of generalized, unnecessary programming (frameworks try to be all things to all people, and this approach makes their performance terribly slow).  For something as simple as what you describe, you can find many good examples that you can copy and modify for your own use.  You will learn some useful information (enough to know whether you need a framework or not), you will have some fun being creative, and you will get your site working as quickly, if not more quickly, as using Zend, Cake, Drupal, Joomla, etc.

If you want to see how to make a web site that someone can register and enter information into a web page, either of these programming examples will show the design principles.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_3939-Registration-and-Email-Confirmation-in-PHP.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_2391-PHP-login-logout-and-easy-access-control.html

If you want to learn a little more about how PHP and MySQL work together, get this excellent little book.  Very readable with great code samples.  Now in its fourth printing, it has been a permanent part of my professional library since Edition One.
http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql4/

Best of luck with your project, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 36944227
Amen to what Ray says.I have tried to learn frameworks, I went to a really good lecture on CakePHP, and found the learning curve to be really long and steep. I also keep a copy of the Sitepoint book at hand. It was the book I used to learn PHP and MySQL and I still refer to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hidesign
ID: 36976670
Thanks for all the ideas. I will try to create the system coding php/mysql. The examples for the registration were rea;;y helpful. Is there also code examples for the backend so that the user can view all the records entered and modify or delete them if need be.
Thanks
0