?
Solved

Hyperlinks in a Word doc saved as a PDF

Posted on 2011-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello all

My boss and I are building a Word doc that will be saved as a PDF for final use. With a bit of messing around we have got the hyperlinks to work when navigating around the document, but when following a hyperlink to a file on our network i.e. \\Fileserver\Share\File.doc, we get a warning alert. Is there any possible way to get rid of the alert, for example allow trusted locations?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:p-plater
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:p-plater
ID: 36940207
Additional info
Every PC that will access the finished PDF will have either Acrobat 9 or later, or Reader 10.
The PDF is produced in Word 2007 although we can use Word 2010 if it would help.
It's once it's saved as a PDF that the alert is a problem so this is an issue with PDF security or the conversion process.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36943541

It is an issue with Acrobat security, I would NOT recommend turning this off.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 36943961

Adobe sandbox enhances security
http://www.planetpdf.com/enterprise/article.asp?ContentID=Latest%5FAcrobat%5Fpatch%5Fbeefs%5Fup%5Fsecurity%5Fadds%5Fsandbox&gid=8256&fa

Excerpt from above link:
The Adobe sandboxes operate via secure modes ("Protected View" for Acrobat and "Protected Mode" for Reader) that are enabled by default whenever a user opens a file from an untrusted source.

Of course, the term "untrusted source" implies that one can designate "trusted sources", and this is indeed the case. Users can specify files, folders and locations as privileged locations that are exempt from the secure mode restrictions. Unlike documents downloaded from, say, a new website you have just been browsing, these files will not open in sandbox mode. This ability to set up trusted sources and files saves Acrobat users the hassle of having to hit the "Enable All Features" button every time they open an internal or personal document.
0