Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

GoDaddy Free Hosting Plans---what are they good for?

Posted on 2011-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi
I have several Free hosting plans/Windows I got with purchase of several Domain names. I've tried to load Joomla, Drupal, and Wordpress on these and have now discovered that Godaddy has disabled whatever so I can't manually load them. They say these are "resource intensive" and Free Hosting doesn't allow this. My question is what can I do with it? I think I've been duped. So if anyone knows of any domain service that can provide a good value for the buck please share.
Thanks
Donna
0
Comment
Question by:dlewis61
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 252 total points
ID: 36940765
I don't know about duped but you do have to look for the "Free Extras" on this page http://www.godaddy.com/domains/search.aspx?ci=8990 where it says:

Hosting with Website Builder
Design a one-page website for you, your family or your business in minutes! Just choose your theme and add your own text, background and contact form -- it's that easy! Hosting for your InstantPage site is also included. †

I don't know of any 'free hosting' that is worth anything.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
junipllc earned 248 total points
ID: 36943799
Oh wow, yes, this is a typical problem with GoDaddy, and most other "cheap" hosting providers. They claim to have Drupal/WP/Joomla "support" but in all honesty I've never heard of a real Drupal site running on free shared hosting that worked out well in the end unless it was a very small site with very little traffic. [I am a Drupal developer, so I can only really speak for Drupal installs]

If you're looking to set up a CMS site (Drupal, WP, etc.) then you'll probably have to go with a provider that costs a bit more. Unless you need enterprise-level hosting [Acquia, Pantheon, Amazon AWS] then you can probably get by with a typical account. I've heard of people using Blue Host, Hostgator, etc., but I'm not sure if they were using a private server (VPS) or shared account, and I can't vouch for their success.

I typically host my own Drupal sites, and the sites of my clients. That's probably a little bit of overkill for most, but it's part of my business and it gives me complete control over updates, installed supporting software, and it makes it easy for me to maintain clients' sites. If you want to go this route you can start out by setting up a VPS on Linode or a similar service. Slicehost is another one I used to recommend, but they are now Rackspace and the pricing is completely different.

If you're not looking for anything that fancy, then check out Drupal.org for recommendations made by other Drupal developers. I suggest using Google, limiting the search to the past few months, and only on the site drupal.org. Here's one I found:

http://drupal.org/node/1278286

I hope this helps, and if not, let me know!

Michael
0