?
Solved

what is the RAM upgrading potential of a Compaq Presario V5000 Laptop?

Posted on 2011-10-09
11
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Everyone,

          I am needing to know the RAM upgrading potential of a Compaq Presario V5000 laptop.  Currently, this laptop has 896MB of RAM according to the statistics given within Windows XP's System area of Control Panel.

          Any followups to this question will be greatly appreciated.

          Thank you

           George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Grant1842
Grant1842 earned 1400 total points
ID: 36940350
Please see this link.
http://www.memory-up.com/Memory/CompaqPresarioV2848.html

scroll down ......
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Grant1842 earned 1400 total points
ID: 36940351
Memory Type:       DDR SODIMM 200pin
Memory Speed:      PC2700
Chipset:       ATI RADEON XPRESS 200M  
Standard Memory:      256MB  Removable
Memory Slot(s):      2
Max. Memory Per System:      2048MB (2GB)
Max. Memory Per Slot:      1024MB (1GB)
Install Memory in Pairs:       Not Required  
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 36940356
Hi

        From what I gather from the link given, it can be upgraded to 2GB of RAM.  Is that correct?

        Thank you

        George

           
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 200 total points
ID: 36940506
Correct... you probably currently have (2) 512MB chips...
You can replace each with a 1GB chip giving 2GB total

You only show 896MB due to 128MB being used for shared video memory...
This will remain true after the upgrade as well...

You should also (after upgrade) see if you need to adjust the Virtual Memory (page file) size in the advanced properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 36940513
Hi

          Hopefully this is not going to get too off track here,  but what would the CPU upgrade potential be for this laptop?  Currently, it is running an AMD 787MHz chip.  

           Thank you

           George
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MSGK161091
ID: 36940541
Dear Gmartin

Scan your system on  http://www.crucial.com/store/drammemory.aspx    and it will tell you all the details about the RAM.  I think there is a live support chat as well, which would help you in other way. If you want to find the price , etc.

BoL!

Regards
M A Khan
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 36940571
Hi Everyone,

            To me, it seems that the cost of the RAM upgrade would not help much in terms of performance outcomes.  For instance, this laptop can support up to 2GB of RAM.  If I am not mistaken, Windows Vista requires at a minimum, 2GB of RAM just to install and run, but, prefers 4GB of RAM.  And, there is still the slow CPU speed of 787MHz.  With the current setup, it seems feasiable to just leave Windows XP on it along with the apps which run fine on it.  What does everyone else think about this suggestion?

            George
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 36940833
It probably already has a faster CPU inside. First I've never heard of an AMD model running at the speed you posted, and 2nd, in HP's service manual for that model CPU's used in that model were running at between 1.8 and 2.2 GHz. Your test probably shows you the idle speed when it saves power. Maybe your BIOS shows you better details, or run SIW portable, it should show you the CPU model used:

http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/siw_portable
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 36940904
you can use siw to see all details on the laptop devices : http://www.gtopala.com/
or specific for the CPU :  www.cpuid.com/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 36942144
The biggest thing you can do to a PC to improve speed is add memory!

If the machine can't run Vista or WIN7 keep it on XP...

The biggest factor on upgrading to WIN7 is actually the video card!  I have run WIN7 with 2 GB of RAM and it runs just fine.  But an adequate video card is essential to decent performance.  Since it is nearly impossible to replace video on most laptops, if this one is still otherwise serviceable, I would definitely make the investment to bump the RAM!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 37013694
Hi Everyone,

            Thanks so much for the information given in this post.  Everything brought to the floor did make sense.  On my part, I need to make some comments though so a more accurate scenario of the original setup can be given.  After going into the BIOS, I found the processor speed to be 1.8GHz.   Interestingly, when I wiped and reinstalled XP for troubleshooting purposes, the OS accurately reported the speed at 1.8GHz instead of 787MHz.  I am not sure about what could have caused this discrepancy between the processor speed as reported by BIOS and the processor speed originally reported by the OS.  Since XP was reinstalled following a wipe of the HDD, apparently there was some sort of corruption of the original OS setup.    And, secondly, the RAM upgrading potential is 2GB and has 2 memory slots.  Each slot can hold up to 1GB of RAM.  And, since there are 2 slots, it can go up to 2GB.

               In closing, thanks again everyone for the shared input to this question.  Everything is cleared up now.

              Thanks again.

              George
0