?
Solved

Coldfusion Database File Location

Posted on 2011-10-09
18
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am trying to create a new Data Source Name in Coldfusion MX7.
The database file is located unfortunately located on another computer and whenever I enter the UNC "\\MyAppServer\Database\ABC.MDB", I get an error.
I also tried a mapped drive like X drive pointing to \\MyAppServer\Database, but the result was the same.
Of course when I copied the database from \\MyAppServer\Database to a Local folder where CF resides, then no problem creating DSN name.
I like to know if I must have the data file on the local computer where CF MX7 resides in order to create a DSN.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
RickEpnet earned 100 total points
ID: 36940363
What are the NTFS and Shared Rights to where the database is. It will have to have Read and Write. Just as a test give the Share and the Folder Everyone with Full Access. See if it works. The you can back it off from there.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 36940364
Sorry forgot Are these Domain Member servers or are they just Workgroup servers?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ansudhindra
ansudhindra earned 500 total points
ID: 36940539
Are you sure that the network path is available from your machine with out giving any user name or password?
Better you login to the network machine "\\MyAppServer\" with the username and password saved from the machine in which you are trying to establish datasource.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:_agx_
_agx_ earned 400 total points
ID: 36942603
> .. I get an error.

What's the error?

> located on another computer and whenever I enter the UNC

To clarify, that won't work unless the CF service is running under an account that has permissions to that share.  Normally it doesn't.  The CF service normally runs under the SYSTEM which has minimal resource permissions. See Running ColdFusion as a specific user
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 36950628
To experts,
Sorry for the late reply. It has been hetic since I posted my question.

RickEpnet & ansudhindra:
--------------------------------------------
This folder as you see in the attached, I am currently logged in as domain administrator on the CF server and I can view/change/delete anything in the PO2000 folder that contains PO2000.MDB.
FYI, This CF server used to be part of old domain. Recently I disjoined it from old domain and joined it  to the new domain. The ACCESS database file "PO2000.MDB" is located on the new Domain Controller. The domain administrator has full access/control on the \\XXX\External\PO2000 folder.

agx_:, Here is the error message
----------------------------------------------
Connection verification failed for data source: PO2K
com.inzoom.adojni.ComException: Not a valid file name.
The root cause was that: com.inzoom.adojni.ComException: Not a valid file name. in Microsoft JET Database Engine code=0 Type=1

CF-Error-and-UNC-Path.doc
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ansudhindra
ansudhindra earned 500 total points
ID: 36950675
just try creating a mapped drive in "My Computer" and access the access databse file as x:\path to file\file.mdb

you can map a network drive by right click on  "My Computer" and select "Map network Drive" in the menu.... and alsways do connect to network drive on startup.

BR-Sudhindra-www.clicksperday.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 36950733
ansudhindra:
-------------------------------------------------
I just created driver letter W mapped to \\XXX\External.
I entered W:\PO2000\po2000.mdb into CF and received the following error. Please see attachment for screenshots.

Connection verification failed for data source: PO2K
com.inzoom.adojni.ComException: 'W:\PO2000\po2000.mdb' is not a valid path. Make sure that the path name is spelled correctly and that you are connected to the server on which the file resides.
The root cause was that: com.inzoom.adojni.ComException: 'W:\PO2000\po2000.mdb' is not a valid path. Make sure that the path name is spelled correctly and that you are connected to the server on which the file resides. in Microsoft JET Database Engine code=0 Type=1

CF-Error-and-UNC-Path2.doc
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ansudhindra
ansudhindra earned 500 total points
ID: 36950799
instead of "\\XXX\External\PO2000\po2000.mdb" try giving ip as "\\126.23.45.67\External\PO2000\po2000.mdb".

ip "126.23.45.67" is just for example here.. replace with the machine IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 36950874
ansudhindra:
-------------------------------
I tried \\192.168.1.9\External\PO2000\PO2000.MDB as seen in the attached, but I get the follwing error.

Connection verification failed for data source: PO2K
com.inzoom.adojni.ComException: Not a valid file name.
The root cause was that: com.inzoom.adojni.ComException: Not a valid file name. in Microsoft JET Database Engine code=0 Type=1


CF-Error-and-UNC-Path3.doc
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:_agx_
_agx_ earned 400 total points
ID: 36950912
> I am currently logged in as domain administrator on the CF server

@sglee - Just to clarify, it's the CF service that must be logged in under the Administrator account (not you). ie Start menu > Settings > Control Panel > Services.   Is that what you're saying?

See here for instructions http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/172/tn_17279.html
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ansudhindra
ansudhindra earned 500 total points
ID: 36950928
Usually services start using "Local account"..
try starting services as the account that access the remote share ..

I mean, go to "Start->Run->services.msc"
then in the services list select the coldfusion services, right click and go to properties and click on second tab "Log On" and provide the account details that can access the remote server..

and restart the services...
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ansudhindra
ansudhindra earned 500 total points
ID: 36950936
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:_agx_
_agx_ earned 400 total points
ID: 36950966
    > try starting services as the account that access the remote share ..

Like I said earlier - that's mandatory.  The CF service MUST be running under an account that has permission to the file.  There may be other issues, but nothing's going to work if CF doesn't even have permission to access the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 36951053
ansudhindra: _agx_:
------------------------
Since your suggestion about going to services.msc and change LOG ON information, I think I know where it went wrong.

Like I mentioned, this CF / W2003 App Server used to belong to old domain. We installed a new Domain, so I joined it to the new domain. While setting up a new domain (W2011SBS), I had to created a differnet administrive account callid "PSIADMIN" instead of traditional admin account name "ADMINISTRATOR" in W2003 server.
That said, I think CF was still using old local admin account called "administrator" which does not exist on new domain controller.

As you see in the attached, I changed user name and password on all 4 CF related services and restart, I could not even load CF Administrative screen to go to CF Admin Menu. So, I switched it back to "Log on as Local System Account".

Tonight should I try to create a local account called "PSIADMIN" and assign the same password and leave CF related services Login on properties as "Log on as Local System Account" and try to see if CF accesses the folder that has MDB?



CF-Error-and-UNC-Path4.doc
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:_agx_
_agx_ earned 400 total points
ID: 36951322
Try one more test. Any change if you check the interact with desktop box?
    http://www.talkingtree.com/blog/index.cfm/2005/7/27/UNC4CFMX


btw: with your old setup, what account was CF logged in under? Administrator ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 36951446
_agx_:
--------------------
yes administrator was the main admin account on CF server running W2003 Server.

Regarding "check the interact with desktop box" I am afraid to make any changes to these existing CF services anymore. We are running mission critial web-based applications off this CF server and I can't afford to make changes that would impact the operation of these existing systems.

So What I am going to try is to create a new local account in compmgmt.msc of CF server and log back in using that new account (which is identical to domain admin account username/pwd).
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 36951525
Understood.  (Hopefully you have DEV or QA box you can test things on first?)

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sglee
ID: 36960637
Thank you for your assistance. As you suspected, I tlhink it is a permission issue. As I indicated, this computer running W2003 Server used to be a part of one domain, but now on another domain (W2008 Server). When I log in to this computer, it uses a different administrative login name and I believe that is where the confusion comes from.
  All the local database files are running fine.
  Since this is a production server, I can't afford to mess with it, so what I decided to do is to setup  COLDFUSION server on another server running Windows 2003 with the same adminitrative account username and password as in Windows 2008 Server domain.

Thank you all.
0