?
Solved

The timeout period elapsed prior to obtaining a connection from the pool

Posted on 2011-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a web site running on .net + sql server. Recently we are getting the below error:

"Timeout expired.  The timeout period elapsed prior to obtaining a connection from the pool.
This may have occurred because all pooled connections were in use and max pool size was reached. Inner Exception:>>"


It occured not very often. 4,5 times in the last year. The website will return to normal after restarting IIS.

This error clearly states that applicaiton pool have reached the max pool size and it does not have any more connection left for the application to be made to SQL Server.

We doubt that in the code, database connections are being opened but never closed. However, after examining some suspecious moduels, we could not find any of this type of connection. All connections are closed properly.

Is there any way to trouble shoot this problem or to locate the exact problematic point?
0
Comment
Question by:SGSCTC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rscottvan
ID: 36942398
I use IISPeek to determine what is using resources on the webserver in real time.

http://iispeek.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:SGSCTC
ID: 37035453
how about IISPeek's impact on the performance? We need to make sure production enviornment won't be affected by our monitoring.  

any other suggestions? I need to find a way to locate where it goes wrong.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rscottvan
ID: 37039025
IISPeek's impact is negligible.  It will enable you to find out if there's a page spinning and hanging up your application pool.  It consumes less than 3%CPU and under 100MB RAM when I run it.

I don't know of another solution that would give you the information you need.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Rovastar earned 1500 total points
ID: 37186440
I know this is old but you have misunderstood the error message.

This has nothing to do with IIS application pools as you thought  and IISpeek will not help here.

It is to do with connection pools to the database. Connection pools are database terminology and they will differ which DB you are using.

http://forums.asp.net/t/1032566.aspx/1

Look at the db end to see the connections being exhausted.

For the question "request attention" and add more zones for the database technology you are using. for more detailed help.
0