[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DFSroot Capacity Not True

Posted on 2011-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Implemented DFS on a Windows 2008 R2 server. Since the DFSroot lives on the boot (c:) partition, the clients see the capacity of this partition and not the local target. Is there a way to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:ashleyjmagee
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Em Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 36940920
dfsutil link move <OldDfsPath> <NewDfsPath> [Replace]

Check this link for more detailed instruction with regards to DFS.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/josebda/archive/2009/05/01/using-the-windows-server-2008-dfsutil-exe-command-line-to-manage-dfs-namespaces.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 36941228
I guess you may need to enable DFS root scalability

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736784(WS.10).aspx#BKMK_16
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashleyjmagee
ID: 36946680
Thank you both,  these instructions seem to only be for moving the target link. I don't want to redirect the link. just have the DFS namespace show the correct drive/share storage that the target link is on.

Also to note that DFS is running in a Server 2003 domain so will be using DFS in Server 2000 mode.

Image showing setup of DFS and what client see which is reverent to where the DFSroot lives.
DFS.jpg
0