?
Solved

Office Std. 2010 download

Posted on 2011-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,  I'm looking for a legit. download site for MS Office Standard 2010 (I have purchased Open licenses but the dl on the Open site isn't working for me) please, I can find downloads for every other version of Office '10 but not Standard.  Any help appreciated thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:t38
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 36941352
Try downloading from the open site using a different computer, different Web browser, different version of Windows, or call Microsoft during business hours.  Microsoft Office Standard is ONLY available through volume licensing - there is no legal place to download that version outside of the Microsoft Licensing site.

(Microsoft Office Standard and Professional Plus are separate editions only sold through Volume Licensing).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Emkadeu
ID: 36941354
You can try with your SN at:

www.office.com/productkeycard

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 36941367
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:raysonlee
ID: 36941376
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36941408
@raysonlee:
The question asks for Office Standard 2010 - your link provides for:
Office Home and Business 2010
Office Home and Student 2010
Office Professional 2010
NOT Standard.

@Santasi24:
MSDN is NOT Volume Licensing.  While you can download a volume license from there, MOST people do not have MSDN subscriptions and they are relatively expensive to get.

@Emkadeu:
Product Key Cards like this are NOT used with volume licensing products.

0