Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

etherchannel / lacp

Posted on 2011-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi there

is etherchannel and lacp the same thing or are they different?
0
Comment
Question by:mikeleahy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 500 total points
ID: 36941903
No, not really.

Etherchannel is a type of port aggregation used mostly on Cisco. It is used to group multiple physical links (ports on same switch) into a logical link.

LACP stands for Link Aggregation Control Protocol. LACP can be configured over etherchannel, and is the standard (mixed vendor) negotiation protocol. PAGP is used only with Cisco.

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Otto_N
Otto_N earned 500 total points
ID: 36941920
I'd disagree with carlmd (on semantics).  LACP is one of the protocols that is used to set up an etherchannel.  PAgP is another (Cisco proprietary) protocol that also set up a channel interface.

Wheteher it is set-up using PAgP or LACP, it is still callen an EtherChannel (or FastEtherChannel, or GigEtherChannel).  So, if you're in a multi-vendor environment, Etherchannel usually means one set-up via LACP.  In a Cisco-only enviroment, Etherchannels can refer to channels set-up via LACP or PAgP.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 36941934
OK, thought that was what I said? No disagreement here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 36942050
dont bicker guys ;-)

points to be shared
0