Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domain Controller can not be contacted - Window 7 Pro

Posted on 2011-10-10
9
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to register my Window 7 Pro laptop on my domain controller that is run on Window 2003 Server. i keep getting the message (see subject above).

Please assist how to resolve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:TMAA
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36941399
Make sure your NIC's IPv4 settings only have the your DC's DNS servers set. If it get the IP from a DHCP server look at that server's settings, it should only provide the AD dns and no others. If there are any other settings change them.

When connecting to the server do that via right clicking "Computer", selecting "Properties", under "Computer Name...." "Change Settings", then first try the bottom option, "Change". If that doesn't work, try the other option, "Network ID".
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alan_White
ID: 36941482
Start with the basics, have you got IP conectivity?

Can you ping the default gateway?
Can you ping the IP of the DC?
Does the name of the DC resolve?  (..and Fully qualified?)
What firewall settings on the client have you got?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 36946237

make sure you are connected the network cable and the there is a light blinking at the network port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMAA
ID: 36947223
Thank you all for the support.

I have managed to follow the process step by step. Up to now, there is no joy..!! The error message I am getting it goes like this "An attempt to resolve the DNS name of a domain controller in the domain being joined has failed. Please verify client is configured to reach DNS server that can resolve DNS names in the target domain."

What am I missing?

Please assist
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36947251
Post the ipconfig /all for a working PC and the one that doesn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMAA
ID: 36947458

The PC that work fine...

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\sphares>cd\

C:\>
C:\>
C:\>
C:\>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ICT-Phares
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : gap.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : gap.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8102E/RTL8103E Family PCI-E Fa
st Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 78-AC-C0-A1-EC-09
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::8189:71b5:7ccc:23cc%10(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.100(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 10 October 2011 10:22:52
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 19 October 2011 10:58:41
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.3
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 242789568
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-75-82-79-78-AC-C0-A1-EC-09

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.3
                                       196.46.104.2
                                       192.168.1.1
                                       41.191.93.254
                                       193.219.193.191
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{C8B94A4F-EBC7-48BC-9D04-71B24309FBB2}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\>


These (below) are configurations for the non-working PC.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
C:\>
C:\>
C:\>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : MVLS-MANYAMA
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : E0-2A-82-50-1D-4D
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Ralink RT3090 802.11b/g/n WiFi Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : E0-2A-82-50-1D-4C
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 64-31-50-69-81-A3
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::f92e:2027:dcaf:839b%11(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.80(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, October 11, 2011 10:20:37 AM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, October 19, 2011 10:20:37 AM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.3
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 191115600
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-7B-4B-F5-64-31-50-69-81-A3

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.3
                                       196.46.104.2
                                       192.168.1.1
                                       41.191.93.254
                                       193.219.193.191
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{95606267-3E6B-47C1-8E9E-F14F8DE9AFEE}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{4CB99A04-4F12-4C47-AFC3-C9222CE7806B}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{8F0C0FF1-D936-49CA-8553-92A0A95E9EFD}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:1082:1435:3f57:f5af(Preferred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1082:1435:3f57:f5af%15(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\>

0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36947490
On your DHCP server you MUST remove the DNS servers with IP's "41.191.93.254", "193.219.193.191" and "196.46.104.2". only leave those with IP "192.168.x.x". For Active Directory to work properly never use any public DNS servers. Once you have removed those public server from your DHCP server (you might have to restart the DHCP service on the DHCP Servers), restart the Windows Client recheck that only the local DNS servers are left in the ipconfig /all, then retry adding it to the Domain.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alan_White
ID: 36947503
The primary DNS suffix is different.  I would suggest correcting that.

Also, can you try joining the Domain using the fully qualified domain name?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TMAA
ID: 36948172
I removed all unwanted IP addresses from the DNS, removed the Firewall and vouwalaaaaa.

Thanks
0