?
Solved

Installing HP Software in Windows XP Mode

Posted on 2011-10-10
9
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Guys,

I'm trying to install and configure a HP CM1312nfi MFP in XP Mode under my 32bit Windows 7 O/S. It needs to be connected via USB.

I've been able to get the basic printer driver installed and working correctly. The problem i'm having is that when installing the HP Software Suite, i am asked to choose whether the printer is to be installed via USB or Network. It  then goes on to wait for you to connect the printer via USB. I'm unsure on how to get it to recognise the printer as it is connected to the USB port already.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mhbland
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 36941560
Disconnect the printer by removing the cable and switch it off then put it back it and switch it o, do this while it is waiting to find a new printer.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36941603
Right click on the HP software setup file-properties- compatibility tab- select xp from the list and click ok...now try installing the software.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhbland
ID: 36941677
Hi Guys,

Thanks for the replies. But maybe i should have explained myself better in the first post. The software needs to be installed under the XP Mode virtual enviroment within Windows 7 itself. The reason for this being that the HP Software Solution suite loses a core function that i need when installed in Windows 7. This is the Scan to Folder function, which only works under Windows XP.

Thanks again.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:praveen_16july
ID: 36941833
that is the driver compatibility issue, the current driver is not able to detect your usb printer. need to download updated one with right os (Windows 7)...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36941912
Did you try this step in windows 7

Right click on the HP software setup file-properties- compatibility tab- select xp from the list and click ok...now try installing the software.

Reboot and check.

If you have already tried it then launch windows xp mode..on the top click on usb....you will get an option to attach HP usb printer..click on that and then install the software in windows xp mode.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36942523
Unfortunately, that's the problem with most of the HP AIO units, as they have moved towards having Windows 7 native functions instead of the Full Software Suite. If not mistaken, that printer does have a network card in it, which should still function from XP Mode on the network....

Is it listed at the top of the XP Mode screen under USB , where you can select "Attach"? In the RDP like bar at the top of the screen when viewing XP Mode......
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 36944619
Windows Mode doesn't always get on well with USB devices. Try attaching the device as described here at the point XP is looking for the printer. http://www.7tutorials.com/how-work-windows-xp-mode
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36946410
Most current HP softwares have an optin to "Plug in the device later"....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36946414
Does this model not have this option in the installer?
0