?
Solved

Backup to Hard Drive or Tape

Posted on 2011-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Really open question - We need to back around 1.5TB data from a Veeam backup to keep offsite.  I would ideally use the win backup to do the dump of the backup to offsite media.  My question is what offsite media would experts recommend?  I don't have the budget to lease a rack server in a data centre and so would have to use tape or external HD.
0
Comment
Question by:Nick_D
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 2000 total points
ID: 36941686
I personally like the external Hard Drive option.  They are easy to plug in another computer and extract the need data when needed without extra hardware. I create my own with a kit like this/
I get 2 of this just in case on dies:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817270033

and

a few of these

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822152093

it been working for several years.

CT
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andy De Maesschalck
ID: 36943844
By default, I would also go for a disk backup.
But depending on your retention and type of data I would prefer for tape.
@ our company, we have backupdata with a retention of 2 years or more.
There i would prefer tapes, because it's more stable and reliable than disks.
But as said, if retention is not a point, i would also go for the cheaper disk solution.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 36944118
My view is that backups are for more than just a simple hard drive failure.  Things like fire and theft come to mind and in some places earthquakes.  And, you want to guard against human error (forgot to take the hard drive away last night!!).  So, there is another reason, an important one, for having more than one HD for this purpose.

In view of this, you want to have a backup off site at all times.  You can't do that with just one hard drive for backup.  It takes two or three.

You need to assess your backup needs and create a system of protection that will meet them.
For example, you might put a backup medium in a safe deposit box; have another off site at home; have another "in transit".  Then refresh (rotate) the one in the safe deposit box as often as you deem necessary.
Take the fresh one from home to the safe deposit box.
Bring the older one from the safe deposit box home as the next backup device.
[Double up the presence of the backup devices off site .. because the original source is on site].

Process:

Two or three backup drives (2 if no safe deposit box and 3 otherwise).  And it may matter if you do the backup over night.
All backup drives at home to start.
Take 1 backup drive to work, create a backup:
- during the day
   take the backup home at the end of the day.
   bring a new drive to work the next day.
   rotate thereafter.
- over night
  bring a new drive to work the next day (note that all the media are now on site unless there are 3 of them)
  swap drives at work
  take the latest backup home at the end of the day.
  rotate thereafter.

So, to assure there is a backup off site at all times, you need 3 drives if the backup happens over night.

This may sound like a bit of trouble but you're trying to cover for the *unexpected* event.  You can work the probabilities and do less but then there's a finite possibility of disastrous failure.  Your choice.  (For example, if you believe that having all your backups in the office at the same time is "safe" then so be it.  You might convince yourself that you will surely grab one of them before you run out when the fire starts!!).

How much of the 1.5TB changes daily?  That can affect your approaches.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Nick_D
ID: 36999057
After a look around decided to go with the high-rely option.  Difficult to get in the UK though, only one reseller.  Thanks for your help.
0