Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Finding the owner of an email address in SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-10-10
7
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello, I trying to locate which user is associated with an email address. It is most likely an Alias. Without going throgh each user manually, can you please tell me how I can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:ftsos
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald26 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36941785
dsquery.exe * -limit 0 -filter "(&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=user)(mail=*))" -attr name mail |find /i "part of email you are looking for"

Open in new window


for aliases :

dsquery.exe * -limit 0 -filter "(&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=user)(mail=*))" -attr name proxyAddresses |find /i "part of email you are looking for"

Open in new window


regards,


Gérald
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftsos
ID: 36941790
Hi Gérald,

Where do I enter the above info, in CMD?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36941810
You would have to insert it in Powershell
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftsos
ID: 36941835
I am a novice and still learning.

I assume from a quick Google that I would have to first download and install Powershell software, right?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36941836
Have you tried typing the first part of the email address into a new message using outlook and pressing the ctrl + k and then see what email account it resolves to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftsos
ID: 36941844
@HendrikWiese, I resolved the issue soon after posting the question. However, since Gerald26 posted the answer, I thought it might be a useful tool to learn.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gerald26
ID: 36941939
Dsquery and other ds tools are installed on the domain controller. You can use this command in a regular dos prompt.
0