Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Shorter formula for percent calculation

Posted on 2011-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts,
I'm sure this can be done shorter and better?!

=(I25/(K25*100+I25)*(K25*100))

I25 = Amount 100 (can change)
K25 = 18% (can change)
J= place of this formula and as result 15.25

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Petersburg1
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TinTombStone
ID: 36941858
What percentage are you tring to get?
K25 of I25
K25 + I25

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 36941859
Can you explain what the formula should do - in words?

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 500 total points
ID: 36941891
Slightly shorter and does the same thing:
=I25*H25/(H25+I25%)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Petersburg1
ID: 36941922
In the I column I can have all kind of amounts, each row can be different.
In the J column I want to have the result (formula)
In the K column the user can choose the percentage which can be either 18% or 15% shown as percent.
Depending on the amount in I and the percent chosen in K I want the proper result in j as amount.
Taking 100 and 18 the amount I would expect is 15.25. the formula I have listed above and all works fine. However this looks a bit long to me and I wonder if there is a more "professional" way to get the same result. Maybe all is perfect, so I only would need your Expert confirmation :-)
thanks

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 36941958
Looks like Rory's suggestion will simplify, but I think he meant K25 not H25, hence should be

=I25*K25/(K25+I25%)

Points to Rory

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Petersburg1
ID: 36946847
thanks
0