[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Timer Jobs in SharePoint

Posted on 2011-10-10
10
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dears,

I want to send a first reminder email every 25 th of a month then second reminder email on 28th of a month then third email first day of the next month automatically.  Is it possible to create such a workflow in SharePoint 2007. The work flow should send emails automatically. or is there any other way to achieve this task?

regards
0
Comment
Question by:mshaji
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 36942723
Reminder for what?  Can you use scheduled Windows tasks instead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaji
ID: 36942941

Need to send email every month first day, 25 th day and  28 th day automatically. Is it possible in SharePoint?

As you said is it possible to send an email by windows scheduled tasks?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 36943322
Yes.  You dont need SHarePoint just to send automated emails.  All you need is some sort of a script.  Here is an example with vbscript:  http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4980382/how-to-send-email-using-vbscript-and-remote-smtp-server-i-am-connected-through-a
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:ivan_vagunin
ivan_vagunin earned 1000 total points
ID: 36944054
Hi! You can use SharePoint Timer Job for that (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc406686(v=office.12).aspx) with Daily Schedule. You can start job every night, check current date in your code and send email if required. The some thing can be done using workflow but timer job is more natural for such tasks.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaji
ID: 37099886
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

delete it
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37099889
This shouldn't be deleted.  I gave you a valid way to send an email on a schedule.  So did Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaji
ID: 37130677
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for mshaji's comment http:/Q_27388437.html#37099886

for the following reason:

closed
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37130678
Points should be split between 36943322 and 36944054
0