?
Solved

User loaded Windows Live - now his .pst corrupted.  Can Live and Outlook be used concurrently ?

Posted on 2011-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
User started a course and it used a blackboard ap of some sort.
He loaded win Live for what ever reason, his .pst is now corrupted.

Ive to call on site soon.

I can scanpst.exe and probably fix it.

Going forward can he use both win live and outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36942116
There should be no problem using both. There is (or used to be) a connector for outlook so you could use your hotmail live accounts within outlook.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 36942141
I have both installed and running on my desktop computer (for over a year) and they do not interfere with each other. I do not see any feature of Live Mail that would corrupt Outlook.  It is possible the user tried to import their Outlook, but that should not damage Outlook. I would look for a different cause. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 36943881
The user had a corrupted .pst and Ive no idea how he did it, but Its resolved now.


Thanks,
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36944411
Thank you and thanks for the update. .... Thinkpads_User
0