?
Solved

Win live mail versus Outlook - whats the difference?

Posted on 2011-10-10
7
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

Im very framiliar with Outlook.

I havnt looked at win live mail. What does it have to offer over Outlook.  Will people stop buying Outlook?

0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36942104
If you have an exchange server then Outlook is the mail client you need. Live Mail is more to interact with online mail accounts like hotmail.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36942131
>>> What does it have to offer over Outlook  <--- Even though Live Mail is a decent mail client, I don't think it has any feature that exceeds Outlook. We have Live Mail on our desktop computer and I have Outlook there as well as on my laptop computer. Live Mail has not enticed me to change.

>>> Will people stop buying Outlook  <--- Some might, but I expect most to still purchase Office (which includes Outlook).

It is not simple, or cut and dried, but I still view Outlook as the better client overall. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 36942395

For me I favour Outlook as it syncs with my iphone.

Im wandering what to advise users if they ask.

Perhaps I should "suck it and see" to determine the difference myself.

0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 36942499
Look at it this way:  Live Mail is a replacement for Outlook Express (gone). Outlook, on the other hand, is a mature professional business tool.

You can run Live Mail on your own machine. If you use the same email account, be certain you Leave Mail on the Server in Live Mail so that you can still retrieve it in Outlook. Also, for safety's sake, close Outlook and backup the PST files.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 36943873
Thinkpad user  re  - "You can run Live Mail on your own machine. If you use the same email account, be certain you Leave Mail on the Server in Live Mail so that you can still retrieve it in Outlook"

I know Outlook has that setting "leave copy on server"

So Live Mail has the same setting?

0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36944434
Yes, Live Mail has the same setting. It is part of the Email Account Properties just like Outlook and in the same spot under the Advanced Tab. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36945899
Thank you. I was pleased to assist you with this. ... Thinkpads_User
0