?
Solved

Laptop BluRay Burner - what's available? Recommendations/issues.

Posted on 2011-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi.

I'm looking for a Blu Ray Burner for my Toshiba Satellite C660 laptop. I'm in the UK.

I'm looking for personal recommendations and experience.

The Sony BD-5730s seems to be the only one I can find with reviews.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Quadling
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 36955439
Hi,

Are you looking for an internal or external drive?

You can pick up a nice LG external USB writer for around £100.00 plus P&P

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/LG-6x-Slim-Portable-External-Blu-Ray-BD-DVD-RW-Writer-Lightscribe-Blue-BP06LU10-/140610477870?pt=UK_Computing_LaptopAccessories_LaptopDrives&hash=item20bd099f2e

I believe your drive is a GT30N - this is widely used in Dell, Acer, Packard Bell and other laptops including other Toshiba's such as the C650.

http://www.ht.com.au/attach/Files/_4C1C0667-F684-429F-99EB-1EE8B05E24A0.pdf (C650)

http://www.shasonic.co.uk/pdf/7D94553F-872D-4268-A5DF-A830C1C5CE41.pdf (C660)

It's possible to purchase Blu-Ray re-writer drives for the C650 so based on the above, I'd suggest that route if you can't find a 660 one:

http://www.drives-storage.co.uk/index.php?act=products&id=90265

You may need to remove the securing bracket from your own drive, but providing dimensions and the 'notch' are the same, it should fit as SATA connector is universal as is its location.

You may need to switch the bezel on the drive and replace it with yours.

Regards,

RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37158145
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0