?
Solved

standard IT policies and procedures

Posted on 2011-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I have joined some company and they are ISO Certified, I need to create Standard IT policies and procedures for the company Company deal into Publishing house.

Please help me to get standard IT policies templates.



0
Comment
Question by:bhupinderk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36942177
Web Browsing Policy
Workstation Access Policy
Backup Policy
Resignation Policy
Email Access Policy
File Policy
Disaster and Recovery Policy


Just sharing. hehehe... Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 36942260
It's important to keep policies short, as users (in some jurisdictions) cannot be held if an Acceptable Usage Policy they signed is overly complex, long or legalese.
Policies should be reviewed regularly, to include new things like smartphones and iPads and remove references to dial-up and floppy disks.

An over-arching Acceptable Usage Policy is a good place to start,  the more generic (Do not use for illegal purposes) rather than specific (Do not use p2p filesharing programs) the better

Make sure your policies cover every aspect of an employee (or contractor, third-party, partner) lifecycle:
Joining
Changing role
Leaving
Changing Manager or FTEs
Getting and returning IT and telecoms equipment
Disciplinary process

Make consequences clear (You may have access to internet removed or you may face a disciplinary process rather than just saying "Do not....")
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhupinderk
ID: 36947507
I want templates for policies not only the headlines and titles please help me to get any short and simple policies which are already placed and i just need to alter them as per my Company profile. :(
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 500 total points
ID: 36947758
It's difficult to do, as my polices are specific for the company I work in and would have to do a lot of redacting to turn it into a template, and that's too much work for me......
I think when I started in IT Security, I looked for templates and could find them, so wrote them myself.

Here's something, but again it's only headlines
http://www.27001-online.com/secpols.htm

Searching, I've seen a some templates you can buy, but I've no idea if they are any good
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhupinderk
ID: 36948462
Thanks my bad luck :(
0