[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Import Button got larger

Posted on 2011-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
gowflow: The Import button, for some very odd reason, just started getting bigger when I clicked on it. At one point getting so big it took up a large portion of the sheet. I closed down excel and started up and it didn't get any bigger but needs to be reduced in size. import button
0
Comment
Question by:JaseSt
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:viralypatel
ID: 36942203
can u attach the file here?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SafetyFish
ID: 36942531
Are you able to go to the developer tab, click on developer mode button, and right click to select the button as an object? If you can do that, you should be able to resize it.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 2000 total points
ID: 36943795
JaseSt
Run your file accept macros then go to developper and click on Design then click on the red button and resize it. after that right click on the button and click on property and make sure it is like the attached pic. Make sure especially that autosize = false and Locked = true and wordwrap = true.
gowflow
ExpandedButton.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JaseSt
ID: 36943989
The settings on the button were already as you have indicated above, gowflow, but now I know what they should be and how to adjust if necessary. Thanks. An easy one for you at last. :)
0