?
Solved

What is a pipelined function?

Posted on 2011-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to use a stored procedure written by our DBA that he's calling a "pipelined function".

Please explain this. We work with Oracle, and the app I am supporting is MVC3 in C#.


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1400 total points
ID: 36942197
a pipelined function is a function that returns a collection type.
Sometimes called a "table function"  because you can query the function as if it were a table.


select * from table(your_function(1,2,3))


"pipelining" is a special way of returning the collection from inside the function.
rows will only be returned as they are needed.  As opposed to a non-pipelined function which will generate the entire collection and return all of it in one step.


http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e25519/tuning.htm#i53109


0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:viralypatel
viralypatel earned 600 total points
ID: 36942231
this url gives a detailed explanation of the pipelined functions:
http://www.oracle-developer.net/display.php?id=207
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36942352
Thanks!
0