?
Solved

Map drive bat error message

Posted on 2011-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
net use g: \\kacpa\gdrive
net use l: \\kacpa\gdrive\drake
pause



my server's name is kacpa.  it is server 2008 i have this bat to map drives for term server users. it is called to run through thier start up menu by placing an entry in
C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

it produces and error  85
the local device name is already in use.

how ever, the mapped drive DOES appear when they log on....

what does this error mean?
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 1000 total points
ID: 36942320
It is because the mapped drive already exist so try this:

IF EXIST NET USE g: \\kacpa\gdrive /D
IF EXIST NET USE l: \\kacpa\gdrive\drake /D
net use g: \\kacpa\gdrive
net use l: \\kacpa\gdrive\drake

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald26
Gerald26 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36942890
Hendrik, didnt you mean:
If exist G: net use G: /D
If exist L: net use L: /D 

Open in new window




0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 36943554
nicley done, and nicely corrected
0