?
Solved

Jquery/Javascript - Flash animation equivalent...

Posted on 2011-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello Experts,

I stumbled across this animation at the bottom of the page  - http://studioimg.com/

I dont want to recreate it in flash due to Iphone / ipad compatability...

Any ideas or advice as to whether you could do it in jquery and where to start...

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:maccaj51
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:quizengine
ID: 36944279
You might start here - http://developer.apple.com/safaridemos/

Apple are big evangelists for HTML5. It is a bit misleading of Apple to call it a web standard, though. The W3C are not planning to set the standards for HTML5 until (in their words) "...until 2014" - http://www.w3.org/News/2011.html#entry-9015

You should know though, if you do develop along these guidelines that you will exclude around 40% of Windows users. I'll say that another way so you realise you didn't misunderstand - if you write content in HTML5, 40% of the people who use Windows on their computer will not be able to view what you have built.

Idevices account for only about 3-4% of all browsing done. I guess you either a) must have something to say that is *so* focused on idevice users that you don't care that 40% of Windows users are out, or b) (much more likely I think) you didn't know this.

How come 40% of Windows users can't use HTML5?

i) 40% of the people using Windows are still on XP - http://news.yahoo.com/blogs/technology-blog/over-40-computer-users-still-using-decade-old-144116992.html

ii) the latest version of Internet Explorer (IE9) is the only version that runs HTML5

iii) IE9 does not work in Windows XP

Sure, someone still on XP could install another browser. But anyone still on XP is likely to be either a) someone who would never consider installing another browser (your mum? your gran?) or b) tied in to a corporate network still on XP and has to work within the network's policies.

Sorry to bring bad tidings, but if you are going to develop content specifically for idevices, you should be aware that you will be cutting out what may be a (very) much larger section of potential audience
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36946171
0
 

Author Comment

by:maccaj51
ID: 36951486
Hi Experts,

thanks for your help...

Its not that im making for mobile devices...

its just i dotn want to limit the site to using flash... seeing as the swing towards apple devices is ever increasing...

It would be easy to replicate in flash however i would love to have a go at jquery... although i am very new to it...

Any more help would be great!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
quizengine earned 2000 total points
ID: 36951997
You're right that the movement is more towards browsing on mobile devices, but bear in mind that right now, it is a *tiny* part (4-6%) of the market.

I'm also sure Google / Motorola / Samsung / LG / HTC / Sony / Toshiba / Dell / Acer / ZTE and more would have some issue with your view that it is Apple that is winning the game, since the Android OS has the biggest share (and biggest accelerating share) of the mobile OS market. (http://techcrunch.com/2011/08/11/gartner-android-os-sales-top-ios-rim-and-nokia/)

So I agree that having an eye on developing for *all* mobile platforms is a good long term strategy.

But I just wanted to point out the issue that you might leave behind 40% of Windows users depending on *how* you developed the solution. Look forward, yes, but try to develop a strategy that keeps in mind as many 'legacy' users as you can.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:maccaj51
ID: 37093456
Thanks for your feedback
0