[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Website pages

Posted on 2011-10-10
7
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
can any one please tell me the disadvantages of posting employee emails on website contact page

please .Thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:Habtom Tsegezeab
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36942679
The biggest disadvantage is that spammers will grab the email addresses and start sending lots of spam to them.  If the company has robust spam filtering, this isn't a big deal.

A lesser disadvantage is that it makes employees easier to reach than they would want.  Admittedly, that's minor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Habtom Tsegezeab
ID: 36942690
Thanks . I have positini  security service in  google apps  ?  what is your suggestion ???
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vop
ID: 36942706
In a word - SPAM! Those employees will tend to get lots of it!

If you are going to post employee emails on a website, it's best to use something like:

fred dot bloggs at website dot com

or to use a generic email address, such as sales@website.com

Also, ask visitors use specific text in the subject line, so that these emails can easily be pulled from the junk which will inevitably come in.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36942715
If you are using Google apps then should be okay.  That is a robust spam filtering service...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Habtom Tsegezeab
ID: 36942750
But i Still am getting  a lot of quarantined messages .  Which i would like to minimize it .

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36942774
Don't post email addresses publicly then.  Use a contact form.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36942948
If you do publish email addresses you should do something like this to reduce the possibility of spammers harvesting them
http://www.wesco.ie/drogheda.htm

or

you could publish the addresses and an image (jpg, gif, png) and they will never be picked up by spammers.
Genuine emailers will have to type the address
0