[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creating clusters with data residing insde VM's

Posted on 2011-10-10
9
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I currently have a cluster setup between 2 vm's with the data mapped via shared drives on my SAN.  I want to move to Veeam for my backup solution which will require all data to reside inside the VM's.  My question is how do create a Microsoft Cluster with data residing inside a VM?
0
Comment
Question by:funkyone60
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Prashant Shrivastava
ID: 36943026
I think your solution is here : http://www.vmware.com/appliances/directory/364
0
 

Author Comment

by:funkyone60
ID: 36943444
This sounds like what I have- don't see where the data would be inside the VM's which is required for Veeam backup solution
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36943545
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andy De Maesschalck
ID: 36943742
I don't know how the veeam backup solution works, but keep in mind that if it's based on the snapshotting method of vmware, you can't backup your clusters.
This because you can't snapshot shared virtual disks (clusters).

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Prashant Shrivastava
ID: 36948965
I suggest you to do backup and restore volumes as you can not do disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:funkyone60
ID: 36949755
I know how to create a MS Cluster..  Let me see if I can bring some clarification to this.  I am currently using EVault/i365 for backups.  I am not pleased with the solution.  I saw Veeam at a conference and downloaded a trial.  During the process of testing Veeam i discovered that you could not have shared drives and back them up using Veeam.

During my questions trying to discover what others were doing all of the VMWare gurus began acting like I was crazy for not having all of my data inside my VM's already.

So now my question to all is how do you share drives or do clustering with your data inside a VM?

You can see the conversation here about having all the data inside VM's but it still looks to me like you can't cluster/share data that way.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/Disaster_Recovery/Q_27312873.html

0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 36949831
You've probably got to look at RDMs.

But Veeam cannot snapshot physical RDMs, because the snapshotting of a physical RDM is not supported by VMware.

So you would use Virtual RDMs.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Soursop-Addict
Soursop-Addict earned 750 total points
ID: 36950296
What you might be looking for is iscsi from http://www.starwindsoftware.com/starwind. What I did in my lab was I designated one of my VMware windows servers as the file server, created a couple of VHD then installed Iscsi SAN from Starwind to create my two targets in that server; the Quorum (witness) volume (1gb) and the file volume for my files (30gb) .. then using windows Iscsi initiator on the designated cluster servers I connected to these targets .. Finally, installed the feature Failover Cluster Management (FCM) on all involve cluster servers(two in my situation) to create and manage clusters/shares etc...  

The only problem with my setup is these drive are dumb vhd, they are not raid in any way!.. that might be the question you might have to answer down the line if you keep going down that road! :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:funkyone60
ID: 37089264
we will test this soon
0