[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Free vmware / esxi - 60 day trial?

Posted on 2011-10-10
7
Medium Priority
?
3,642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I downloaded the free vmware server got everything loaded up with 2 vms.  When I launch the application I get an error that says the following:
Your evaluation license will expire within 56 days!

When the evaluation license expires, the esxi host might stop managing all virtual machines in its inventory.  In order to manage these machines you must obtain and assign a license to your ESXi host.

Did I download/install the wrong thing or do I have to purchase the client application?
0
Comment
Question by:rhwimmers
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 36942943
The one you downloaded is an evaluation version so to use a full version you need to purchase it
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 36942953
you must enter the serial, serial is free, check your mail from vmware
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 36942969
sorry , i was thinking that you use vmware server2 edition,

Download VMware Server

VMware Server is a free, easy-to-use Windows and Linux application that provides a superior introductory experience to server virtualization for businesses to optimize utilization of their technology assets.

Get Your Server License Key

For VMware Server 2.0x, trial serial numbers are provided as part of the download and registration process.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rhwimmers
ID: 36943517
So when I open up vSphere client  it says
localhost.domainname.local VMware ESXi, 5.0.0 469512 (evaluation)...  This is NOT the free version?  Can I save these VMs, install the correct FREE one, then restore?  Can someone link me to the real free one?  Not sure how I ended up with the paid version.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 36943591
The VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) operates in Evaluation for 60 days, after which you will not be able to power on any VMs. In this period you will be able to EVALUATE all the FULL Features of the VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi).

If you register an account at VMware, using email address and address details etc, a Free ESXi License Key will be generated and displayed, upon entering this the EVALUATION period will end, and the product will become the FREE version.

So there is no need to do anything, evaluate it, and on the 59th day, apply the License Key.

What is the difference between VMware ESXi and VMware vSphere Hypervisor?

    VMware vSphere Hypervisor is the new name for what was formerly known as VMware ESXi Single Server or free ESXi (often abbreviated to simply “VMware ESXi”). VMware vSphere Hypervisor is the free edition of the vSphere production line. It is licensed to only unlock the hypervisor functionality of vSphere, but it can be seamlessly upgraded to more advanced offerings of VMware vSphere. VMware vSphere is available in multiple editions, including several options specifically designed for small businesses.

How is the free VMware vSphere Hypervisor different from paid editions of VMware vSphere? How can I upgrade?

    VMware vSphere Hypervisor is available at no cost in order to help companies of all sizes experience the basic benefits of virtualization. Granting free access to vSphere’s basic hypervisor functionality enables IT professionals to become familiar with the technology and prove its value in their own companies. Unlike paid VMware vSphere Editions, the vSphere Hypervisor cannot be managed with vCenter or other management solutions. Management of vSphere Hypervisor hosts can only be done using the vSphere Client and connecting directly to the host.

    VMware vSphere Hypervisor can be seamlessly upgraded to more advanced editions of vSphere. Simply upgrade the free license to the desired upgraded vSphere license to take advantage of advanced vSphere functionally including centralized management, live migration of virtual machines, automatic load balancing, business continuity, power management, and backup and restore capabilities for virtual machines. VMware vSphere is available in multiple editions, including two kits specifically designed for small businesses. A reason for moving to a paid kit or edition is that you can take advantage of the vSphere management server, called VMware vCenter Server, to enable centralized management.

Source
http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere-hypervisor/faq.html
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36943604
The License Key dictates what version you have

No License Key - 60 DAY EVALUATION MODE
Free License Key (after registration) - FREE EDITION
PAID License Key - Licensed Edition
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rhwimmers
ID: 36943646
Great!  Thanks!
0