Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

wordpress causing odd text formatting in IE 7

Posted on 2011-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I have noticed that IE 7 is causing some random odd text formatting in a blog I have built.

http://warandpiste.com/blog/

Down the page you occasionally see sections of text over on the right as if they are running around a left floated image, but there is no image. See screen shot.

Can anyone help please?

thanks!

screen shot
0
Comment
Question by:igloobob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36943195
What happens if you remove the Twitter feed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:igloobob
ID: 36943243
just tried removing it and nothing changes. I have put it back on now after testing as the site is live. Any other ideas? Driving me crazy, I'm sure I remember this occurring once before on another wordpress site but the post got removed so forgot about it.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36943275
Try killing the float:left on the p tag.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:igloobob
ID: 36943345
that's the trick!!

Thank you :)
0