[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

(SCCM) How to allow standard user to perform an application uninstallation

Posted on 2011-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
In our organization, SCCM handles application deployment. All distributions are Mandatory computer packages. UAC prevents standard user to perform the uninstallation of installed packages (appwiz.cpl). How can we allow the user to perform the uninstall of certain packages?
0
Comment
Question by:LarsJOstein
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 36943858
As you already deployed applications in sccm you can also deploy uninstalls.
This depends on the uninstall command line.
In some cases you have to execute e.g. a setup.exe again with a /uninstall parameter or anything similar.
Windows Installer Deployments (.msi) often can be uninstalled with the following command line:
msiexec /X {Windows Installer GUID of your App}.

My suggestion is that you check out this website to determine the uninstall method and command line:
http://www.appdeploy.com

If the command is clear you can create a program in your existing package and advertise it to a collection containing clients where the application shell be uninstalled
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarsJOstein
ID: 36944105
Thanks for your reply. Uninstalling via SCCM and the command to be used works well. What we want is to let a standard user perform an uninstallation through appwiz.cpl. The user should be able to perform the uninstallation from add remove programs
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 500 total points
ID: 36944157
As the user has no local admin permissons this is not possible.
You could advertise the uninstallation as optional sccm deployments so the users could uninstall the applications for themself from "Run advertisted program" sccm feature in control panel.
I did not do that as the users could trigger the uninstall by mistake.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:matrixnz
matrixnz earned 500 total points
ID: 36975819
Depending on your organisation and if you wanting to allow a particular group rights to install/uninstall you can setup the appwiz.cpl as an application in SCCM using System account and then allowing staff to interact with it, associate it to a collection for a particular group of users that you will allow them to install/uninstall applications, including applications deployed via SCCM using AppWiz.cpl applet.  If you wanting to do this for all staff, then you must realise that it will allow staff to install products as well using this method, again it depends on your organisation.
0