?
Solved

Unable to resolve mail.domain.com

Posted on 2011-10-10
11
Medium Priority
?
1,267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an issue that I am unable to resolve.  I was unable to resolve my mail server's mail.i-manage.com for the MX record outside of our local network.  I checked with the company (reseller club) that host our DNS and they indicated that everything is working.  I have an UC Certificate with DigiCert for the mail.i-manage.com.  None of the certificates or domains have expired.  The MX record for the domain points to a third party filtering company (reflexion) and it seems to be working.  Any thoughts on where I might look next?
0
Comment
Question by:rtroia
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan_White earned 500 total points
ID: 36943191
When you say "resolve" I'm assuming you mean at a DNS level.

If you follow the instructions for nslookup (for the mx record) here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998082(EXCHG.65).aspx what are you getting back
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mkris9
Mkris9 earned 252 total points
ID: 36943201
if you are unable to resolve (ping mail.domain.dom) from outside your network, it definitely looks like a DNS issue rather than anything else.

Can probably use http://www.mxtoolbox.com/ to check mxrecords as well. if it doesn't return an MX record, again it is a DNS config issue with domain provider.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 248 total points
ID: 36943220
Your mail seems to resolve fine.....

220 asp.reflexion.net mail-is-01 ESMTP
 OK - 69.84.129.233 resolves to asp.reflexion.net
 OK - Reverse DNS matches SMTP Banner
 0 seconds - Good on Connection time
 Not an open relay.
 0.359 seconds - Good on Transaction time



Session Transcript:
HELO please-read-policy.mxtoolbox.com
250 asp.reflexion.net mail-is-01 [47 ms]
MAIL FROM: <supertool@mxtoolbox.com>
250 ok [62 ms]
RCPT TO: <test@example.com>
553 sorry, relay of mail is not allowed. ulc: 6119626006, rcp: 0001. (#5.7.1) [78 ms]
QUIT
221 asp.reflexion.net mail-is-01 [62 ms]
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Alan_White
Alan_White earned 500 total points
ID: 36943221
For info, this is what I get for your MX record:

mail.i-manage.com
        primary name server = ns1.i-manage.com
        responsible mail addr = rtroia.i-manage.com
        serial  = 2011062001
        refresh = 7200 (2 hours)
        retry   = 7200 (2 hours)
        expire  = 172800 (2 days)
        default TTL = 7200 (2 hours)

And the rtroia.i-manage.com address resolves to:
Server:  rtroia.i-manage.com
Address:  65.49.34.3

Is this what you would expect?  Does that 65.49.34.3 address mean anything to you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtroia
ID: 36943246
Yes you are correct and the nslookup resolves to the correct DNS Server.  We are able to send and receive email, but anybody trying to connect using the OWA credentials cannot, ie, smartphones, ipads, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtroia
ID: 36943288
Ok, here is a new twist.  When I try to open the EMC on the Exchange server, I receive an Failed to intitalize error that says that there are no exchange servers present in any active directory sites.  We have an on-premises exchange server.  I restarted all of the exchange services but that did not help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtroia
ID: 36949460
The 65.49.34.3 is the address of our web server, but not our mail server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtroia
ID: 36956360
The issue was a missing certificate record at the registrar.  Once that record was created, mail.i-manage.com resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtroia
ID: 36956377
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for rtroia's comment http:/Q_27388881.html#36956360

for the following reason:

All of the other responses were very helpful and led me in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alan_White
ID: 36956378
How does "All of the other responses were very helpful and led me in the right direction" translate to zero points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtroia
ID: 36956390
Alan, I understand.  I rarely have a situation like this.  I can allocate points to all those who helped.
0