?
Solved

How to keep a session state

Posted on 2011-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a web page that allows user to pick a community and it list in a grid all the workorders associated with that community.  Then they can click a edit command and it takes them to another web page which shows them details of the work order and allows them to edit it.  My question is when they are done editing and I want to take them back to the first web page, how can I keep the list that is already in the grid and the community they selected without having them pick the community again.  
0
Comment
Question by:mgmhicks
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vbigham earned 2000 total points
ID: 36943549
You can store session variables in the current session object (Asp pages usually supply a "Session" property that you can save items in a Key/Value type of arrangement.


' Access the session object statically '
System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Session

' Store values '
Private MyWorkOrdersList As New List(Of WorkOrder)
Session("WorkOrdersList") = MyWorkOrdersList

' Retrieve Values from other pages (or the same) '
Private MyWorkOrdersList As List(Of WorkOrder)
MyWorkOrdersList = Trycast(Session("WorkOrdersList"), List(Of WorkOrder))

If MyWorkOrdersList IsNot Nothing Then
    ' Use the saved work orders '
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 36944216
As you are changing pages, you can use querystring as well. For example, you can use a

www.example.com/edititem.aspx?itemid=10&returnurl=www.example.com/list.aspx?community=abc
0