?
Solved

Application to alert user when device is plugged in

Posted on 2011-10-10
7
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a need for my users to get some kind of confirmation that a USB device has been plugged in. I'd rather not have them check device manager for this. Has anyone seen anything like this? Thanks so much!
0
Comment
Question by:prlit
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36943235
Does the Device Insertion sound not suffice? Default is "Windows Hardware Insert.wav"

Easiest thing would be to create a custom .WAV and change the default.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prlit
ID: 36943245
I was really hoping for something visual. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 36943286
prlit--Do you want an alert only at the time the new device is attached or something that shows the device is connected after the fact?
Windows usually provides a little notice window down near the clock to tell you that a new device has been detected and is being installed.  (Plug and Play)  Once installed there is no more visual alert.
You can consider this program to tell you what devices are currently installed
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/device_manager_view.html
Control Panel|Devices and Printers will also tell you the major devices that are attached.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:prlit
ID: 36943406
YES!!!!! I've been searching all day for something just like this. Thank you so much.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36943426
There's a couple 3rd party apps that I have seen that handle this type of "trigger". If the device logs an entry in the Event Viewer, you might be able to assign an event to it, based on Event ID, but most devices don't leave an entry.....

USB Detect & Launch
http://mattcollinge.wordpress.com/software/usb-detect-and-launch/

Never used that one, but similar to what I have seen in the past....

What kind of device? Maybe there is a service attached to the device we can act upon?

Just for giggles, tried to change the default .wav file above in the registry to an .exe, and it failed miserably.... Was curious.....

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\DeviceConnect\.Current
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36943433
LOL... Glad you found the answer.....
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36943514
prlit--You are most welcome!
0